GuardianAI
Evidence & Disclosures

Every number here has
a source file.

Figures come from named, dated artifacts — file paths and on-chain contract addresses cited below.

Benchmarks · run dated 2026-08-08

3,211 prompts. 8 public datasets. Full table.

Block rates under two operating modes: strict prioritizes blocking; balanced loosens thresholds to trade recall for fewer false positives.

Dataset Prompts Strict block Balanced block
AdvBench52099.0%95.6%
JBB PAIR+GCG15298.7%93.4%
MaliciousInstruct10095.0%84.0%
DAN Jailbreaks20094.5%79.5%
ToxicChat20085.5%67.0%
BeaverTails-Eval70073.1%45.1%
HarmBench Official40072.8%57.8%
Do-Not-Answer93957.1%33.7%
All datasets3,21176.6%58.5%

Source: artifacts/evidence/definitive_benchmark_v4.json. Weaker rows are published on purpose — broad corpora like Do-Not-Answer include borderline items where conservative blocking would over-censor legitimate traffic.

[+]

Security-gate subset

On the four highest-severity jailbreak suites (AdvBench, JBB PAIR+GCG, MaliciousInstruct, DAN), the gate blocked 97.6% strict / 90.7% balanced — 949 of 972 and 882 of 972 prompts respectively.

[!]

False positives

0.0% on the run's curated safe-prompt set. Curated means small and clean by construction — your traffic will be messier. That's what balanced mode is for.

Performance & chaos · run April 2026

Fast when safe. Faster when blocking.

Load and chaos scenarios against the gateway. Sample sizes stated because they matter: each scenario drove 120 requests at concurrency 20.

Scenario Throughput p50 p95 Outcome
Safe baseline load95.68 req/s195.8 ms249.0 ms120/120 served · HTTP 200
Attack burst494.01 req/s38.5 ms41.9 ms120/120 blocked · HTTP 403
Chaos: backend down——40.9 msGateway serves its own response · HTTP 200
Chaos: upstream down——2,054.6 msClean failure surfaced · HTTP 502

Source: artifacts/performance/perf_chaos_report.json. All five defined SLO checks passed, including attack-block rate above 95% and gateway availability during backend outage.

Tests · runs dated September 2026

What the suites covered last run.

SuiteResultNotes
Smart contracts (Hardhat)207 / 207 cases (11 suites)100% pass rate in Hardhat (including GuardianPolicyGuard, GuardianThreatConsumer, Timelock)
Python suites (targeted & security)1,490+ passingMerkle tests, audit chain, relay, blind storage, and security headers
Mera Passkey PRF Enclave184 / 18418 core Vitest + 166 hard audit assertions on 4 corpora
Envio HyperIndex Real-time Stream36 / 36Unit & adversarial reorg tests across 5 Monad Testnet contracts
Agent Middleware SDK (@guardianai/middleware)49 / 49ElizaOS memory poisoning guard & Viem client security decorator
ERC-8004 identity integration42 / 42Including fail-closed safety gates and transfer handoff
Identity Gate & Point-of-Interaction17 / 17Pre-flight RPC relay & agentic channel gate, collision tiebreaking
Heavy Rate Limiter Stress Suite33 / 33Concurrent access, Redis failover, burst and capacity stress
Live Empirical Threat Benchmark230 / 239 attacks (96.2%)Run 2026-09-12 on Hugging Face & GitHub sets (ChatGPT jailbreak prompts, Lakera Gandalf, Microsoft BIPIA, memory poisoning); 0 of 25 benign prompts blocked. Source: artifacts/evidence/live_hf_github_audit_results.json

Counts come from our own local runs (Python 3.12, Node.js 18+, Hardhat / Cancun EVM), recorded in the README validation snapshot. Raw logs aren't published yet, so re-run them yourself: cd contracts && npx hardhat test and pytest tests/.

Audit status

What's been reviewed, by whom.

MAR '26EXTERNAL

External review of the off-chain gateway

A March 2026 review of the off-chain gateway reported zero open critical or high findings. Only a summary is published (artifacts/security/external_security_review.json); the full report and the reviewer are not public, and the review predates the Monad contracts.

JUL '26INTERNAL

Internal audit — off-chain proxy

Four critical/high issues identified and remediated across auth token validation and streaming handlers.

AUG '26INTERNAL

Internal audit — smart contracts

One high and four medium issues identified and remediated. Static analysis (Slither) reports clean apart from naming warnings.

SEP '26INTERNAL

Senior systems & cryptographic audit

Six architectural findings remediated (ARCH-01 to ARCH-06): Merkle RFC 6962 second-preimage & CVE-2012-2459 duplicate leaf collision fix, atomic Redis Lua token bucket rate limiter, on-chain SBT isAgentRevoked tombstone mapping, 60s memory janitor daemon, RFC 9110 hop-by-hop stripping & 10MB payload limit, and two-sided geometric noise DP.

SEP '26ENCLAVE

Metropolis & Mera Passkey PRF hard audit

166 hard audit assertions evaluated across 4 corpora. Verified bit-for-bit SHA-256 round-trip fidelity, 100% tamper interception precision (MEMORY_POISONING_DETECTED), and sub-0.5ms P50 latency. Report artifact: artifacts/evidence/live_mera_hard_audit_results.json.

No current third-party certification.

The audits above are internal, apart from the March 2026 gateway review. The Monad contracts have not had an external audit yet. Until one completes, treat any "externally certified" claim about GuardianAI as inaccurate.

Chains & identity

Deployed where, exactly.

[⛓]

Contract suite & explorers

[ID]

Identity & insurance specs

  • ERC-8004: canonical Trustless Agents registries are mainnet ecosystem infrastructure
  • Testnets: registrations use a stand-in registry while testnet support matures
  • Insurance: GuardianInsuranceLedger anchors signed evidence certificates only — no payout or slashing automation
Privacy & compliance

Disclosures we won't bury.

[EU]

EU AI Act posture

An internal compliance assessment (September 2026, backed by 38 automated checks) maps the platform against eight relevant articles. It's an internal assessment — not a certification, designation, or legal opinion.

[⇄]

Third-party transit disclosure

Prompts that aren't in English are normalized through a third-party translation service before filtering, which means that text transits an external provider. If your policy forbids that, restrict the gateway to same-language traffic or deploy the translation step inside your own perimeter.

Sources

Figure-to-artifact map.

Claims on this siteArtifactDated
Benchmark block rates, subset & false-positive figuresartifacts/evidence/definitive_benchmark_v4.json2026-08-08
Throughput, latency, chaos outcomes, SLOsartifacts/performance/perf_chaos_report.jsonApril 2026
Live threat benchmark (230 / 239 attacks)artifacts/evidence/live_hf_github_audit_results.json2026-09-12
Python (1,490+) and Hardhat (207 cases / 11 suites) test countsREADME.md validation snapshotSeptember 2026
Mera Passkey PRF enclave hard audit (166/166 assertions, 0 collisions)artifacts/evidence/live_mera_hard_audit_results.jsonSeptember 2026
Audit history & statusartifacts/evidence/security_signoff.md, external_pentest_status.md, ../docs/whitepaper/WHITEPAPER_PUBLIC.md §6.3Mar / Jul / Aug / Sep 2026
Anchoring modes & chain disclosuresguardian/cortex/merkle_anchor.py, whitepaper §6–7current code

If a number ever appears on this site without a row on this table, treat it as a bug and don't repeat it.

Verified enough? Run it against your own traffic.